PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy / Legal
TRALOM, Inc., a California corporation that operates the wellness resorts commonly known as The Ranch and R4.0 (“The Ranch”), is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and the personal information that you share with us on this website. When you visit the website www.theranchmalibu.com (“this Website” or “our Website”), just as with other sites on the Internet, the owner of the site has the ability to collect a variety of information about you and your activities on the site.
The following is The Ranch’s privacy policy. The policy applies only to this Website and does not cover information provided on websites linked to our Website for purchasing or other purposes. Your use, and your privacy rights, in connection with any visits to those linked websites are covered by the privacy policies and terms of use that are posted on those sites.

Policy Updates
The Ranch may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will post all updated policies on this page. You should consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our updated policies.

Types of Information We Collect
Unless you voluntarily provide personal information to us (such as your name, address, age, telephone number, or e-mail address), The Ranch will not collect it. If we develop a mobile application and you enable our mobile application to locate you, The Ranch may gather your location information as well. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us. If you submit this information and later would like us to remove it from our records, please contact us at inquiry@theranchmalibu.com.
When you do provide us with personal information, we may use that information to improve the content of this Website, to notify you about updates to this Website, and to contact you directly regarding products or promotions we believe may be of interest to you. We may also use it to analyze your shopping or browsing history, your use of The Ranch’s mobile applications and this Website, and demographic information (gender, age and location, for example) about you and The Ranch’s other online customers.
If you apply for a job with The Ranch, we may collect information from your resume and other employment-related submissions.

In addition to information that we collect from you directly, The Ranch may gather information associated with your social media account if that information is available to The Ranch. This includes your profile information, email address, name and posted photographs. If this Website offers an “email-a-friend” or similar link, and you email a friend using that link, we will collect the name and email address of that friend as well.

Except as described below in this section and under the “Disclosure of Information” section, we do not give or sell any user information to any third party, but The Ranch may disclose your personal information when required by law or court order.

When you visit this Website, The Ranch also automatically collects information from you via “cookies” and using “pixel tags” (also known as “web beacons” or “clear gifs”). This may include the Internet browser you are using, the computer operating system you are using, time spent visiting this Website, usage patterns within this Website, your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer, and the domain name of this Website from which you linked to our Website. We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does may include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests, speed up your searches, and recognize you when you return to our Website. This anonymous information is not matched to your personal information. Third party service providers may use this information in connection with advertising strategies.

Disclosure of Information
Information you provide on this Website may be disclosed by The Ranch to any of its affiliates and to third party service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf. These services may include, without limitation, administering promotions or contests, administering surveys, and communicating with users. Occasionally The Ranch may enter into an agreement with another company to provide services or products. In such event, The Ranch may share your information. The Ranch does not give these third parties permission to further disclose your information.

If The Ranch, or the assets of The Ranch, were to be sold or merged with another business, our successor would have all of the information you provide.

Information Collected Used for Certain Purposes
If you were to give us your name, mailing address, shipping address and/or email address, you might be added to our marketing database. If you are added to our marketing database, you may later opt out of receiving email communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on one of our emails and you may opt out of receiving other communications by sending an email to inquiry@theranchmalibu.com and stating that you would like to opt out of email communications from The Ranch.

Use of Cookies
Our site uses “cookies.” A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from an Internet server and stored in your computer. Generally, we use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, estimate our audience size, allow us to better understand how users use the site, and/or to analyze your visiting patterns. You can set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Also, most browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Children
While this Website is a general audience site, The Ranch will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent. We assume that any user of this Website is 13 years of age or older, but if we have good reason to believe that a user is not, we will ask for verification. Children under age 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 13 and has submitted any information to The Ranch for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files. In addition, if a parent or guardian becomes aware that a child has submitted personal information, that parent or guardian should tell us that they would like this information deleted from our records by contacting us via email at inquiry@theranchmalibu.com. We will delete the child’s information from our existing files. We reserve the right, in our discretion, to do any one or more of the following in order to verify a minor’s parental permission to use this Website:
– Request a signed form from the parent via mail or fax;
– Request a credit card number, which we will then verify;
– Take calls from parents on a toll-free telephone number staffed by trained personnel;
– Request an email from a parent accompanied by digital signature; or
– Request an email accompanied by a PIN or password.

Security
We understand the utmost importance of protecting the security of the personal information that you share with us. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The Ranch uses certain commercially reasonable safeguards to protect our Website users against unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information. While we strive to protect this personal information, WE CANNOT REPRESENT, WARRANT OR GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO OR FROM OUR SITE, AND YOU TRANSMIT ANY INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK.

If you use this Website, you are responsible for restricting access to your computer and ensuring that your computer is free from all types of malicious code, spyware, viruses, Trojans, etc. that may track any data you enter via this Website.

The Ranch reserves the right to monitor all network traffic to this Website to identify and/or block unauthorized attempts or intrusions to upload or change information or cause damage to this Website in any fashion. Anyone using this Website expressly consents to such monitoring.

Personal Information Scams
You should never give information in response to an email that purports to be from The Ranch asking you for your personal information. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email and we urge you not to respond to any such requests.

Links to Other Sites
This site contains links to other sites operated and maintained by third parties. Privacy policies for such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. The Ranch is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. You should always read the privacy policy for a linked site before disclosing any personal information on such site.
Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us a written request by U.S. mail at the address provided on the contact page of this Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Questions or Comments
For questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at inquiry@theranchmalibu.com.